Clemson Track & Field Recruiting Standards 2026–2027
Men's and women's target recruit and roster consideration benchmarks for Clemson University, with NCAA Division I recruiting insight from Fast Track Recruiting.
What does it take to compete in track and field at Clemson University? The Tigers' 2026–2027 recruiting benchmarks distinguish between target recruits and athletes who may receive roster consideration.
Clemson competes in the Atlantic Coast Conference, one of the nation's highly competitive NCAA Division I track and field conferences.
For athletes considering Clemson, understanding the difference between a target recruiting performance and a roster consideration mark is an important first step.
The supplied graphics list Target Recruits and Roster Consideration marks. These are not guarantees of admission, athletic scholarship funding, coach support, or a place on the roster. Event-group needs and available opportunities can change each year.
Clemson Men's Track & Field Recruiting Standards
2026–2027 · Target Recruits vs. Roster Consideration
| Event | Target Recruits | Roster Consideration |
|---|---|---|
| 100m | 10.25 | 10.55 |
| 200m | 20.65 | 21.35 |
| 400m | 46.00 | 46.70 |
| 800m | 1:48.50 | 1:51.50 |
| 1500m | 3:46.00 | 3:51.00 |
| 1600m | 4:03.00 | 4:10.00 |
| 3000m | 8:10.00 | 8:25.00 |
| 3200m | 8:48.40 | 9:00.00 |
| 110m Hurdles | 13.40 | 14.00 |
| 300m Hurdles | 36.00 | 37.00 |
| 400m Hurdles | 51.00 | 52.20 |
| High Jump | 7'2"2.18m | 6'9"2.06m |
| Pole Vault | 17'3"5.25m | 16'5"5.00m |
| Long Jump | 25'0"7.62m | 23'7"7.20m |
| Triple Jump | 52'6"16.00m | 50'10"15.50m |
| Shot Put (12lb) | 67'0"20.42m | 64'0"19.50m |
| Discus (1.6kg) | 203'61.87m | 180'54.86m |
| Hammer (12lb) | 230'70.10m | 213'65.00m |
| Javelin (800g) | 230'70.10m | 210'64.01m |
| Decathlon | 7600 | 7000 |
Clemson Women's Track & Field Recruiting Standards
2026–2027 · Target Recruits vs. Roster Consideration
| Event | Target Recruits | Roster Consideration |
|---|---|---|
| 100m | 11.35 | 11.60 |
| 200m | 23.20 | 24.00 |
| 400m | 53.00 | 54.50 |
| 800m | 2:04.50 | 2:10.00 |
| 1500m | 4:21.00 | 4:30.00 |
| 1600m | 4:40.00 | 4:50.00 |
| 3000m | 9:24.00 | 9:47.00 |
| 3200m | 10:05.00 | 10:20.00 |
| 100m Hurdles | 13.40 | 13.80 |
| 300m Hurdles | 41.50 | 42.70 |
| 400m Hurdles | 58.00 | 59.80 |
| High Jump | 6'0"1.83m | 5'8"1.73m |
| Pole Vault | 14'0"4.27m | 13'0"3.96m |
| Long Jump | 20'6"6.25m | 19'6"5.94m |
| Triple Jump | 42'6"12.95m | 40'6"12.34m |
| Shot Put | 50'0"15.24m | 47'0"14.34m |
| Discus | 164'50.00m | 155'47.42m |
| Hammer | 187'57.00m | 177'5"54.10m |
| Javelin | 164'50.00m | 150'45.72m |
| Heptathlon | 5300 | 5000 |
What Clemson's Recruiting Standards Tell Us
Clemson's target recruit benchmarks reflect a program seeking athletes capable of competing at a high NCAA Division I level.
On the men's side, target marks include 10.25 in the 100m, 46.00 in the 400m, 1:48.50 in the 800m, and 8:48.40 in the 3200m.
On the women's side, target marks include 11.35 in the 100m, 53.00 in the 400m, 2:04.50 in the 800m, and 10:05 in the 3200m.
The roster consideration column is also important. It suggests a broader performance range that may warrant evaluation, depending on event-group needs and the athlete's development.
Neither column establishes guaranteed coach interest or a roster opportunity.
Target Recruit vs. Roster Consideration: Two Very Different Conversations
Clemson's recruiting benchmarks illustrate an important distinction in college track and field recruiting.
There is a difference between an athlete a program may actively pursue and an athlete whose performance may justify further consideration.
For example, Clemson lists a men's 800m target of 1:48.50 and a roster consideration benchmark of 1:51.50.
On the women's side, the 800m target is 2:04.50, compared with 2:10 for roster consideration.
Those gaps matter.
After nearly 30 years coaching at the NCAA Division I level, including 20 years as Head Coach at Columbia University, I encourage families to understand not simply whether an athlete meets a published standard, but where that athlete falls within a program's actual recruiting priorities.
The goal is not merely to identify schools where an athlete meets a number. It is to identify programs where that athlete is genuinely recruitable.
Three Keys to Clemson Track Recruiting
1. Athletic Fit
Compare verified personal bests against target recruit and roster consideration marks, recent incoming classes, and current roster performances.
2. Academic Fit
Evaluate your academic preparation, intended major, and admissions readiness alongside your athletic recruiting potential.
3. Recruiting Timing
Coaches have different recruiting priorities each year. Understanding event-group needs and contacting coaches strategically matters.
What It Means to Recruit at an ACC Program
Clemson competes in the Atlantic Coast Conference, where the level of competition can be substantially higher than the minimum performance required for roster consideration.
Athletes should evaluate not only whether they meet a published benchmark, but also how their performances compare with Clemson's current athletes and recent conference championship results.
A high school athlete who meets a roster consideration mark may still need meaningful development before contributing in ACC competition.
Clemson Scholarship Considerations
The supplied recruiting charts do not specify athletic scholarship amounts or guarantees.
A target recruit benchmark should not be interpreted as a guaranteed scholarship threshold.
Financial aid opportunities depend on program resources, coaching priorities, institutional policies, and the individual athlete.
How to Contact Clemson Track & Field Coaches
Prospective student-athletes should prepare a concise recruiting introduction supported by verified athletic performances and academic information.
What to Include in Your Recruiting Introduction
- Full name, graduation year, high school, and primary events.
- Verified personal bests and links to official results.
- Academic profile and intended area of study.
- Upcoming meet schedule and performance goals.
- A brief explanation of your interest in Clemson academically and athletically.
Visit the official Clemson athletics website for current coaching staff, roster information, and recruiting resources.
Clemson Track & Field Recruiting FAQ
What are Clemson men's track recruiting standards?
The supplied 2026–2027 chart lists target recruit marks including 10.25 for 100m, 46.00 for 400m, 1:48.50 for 800m, and 8:48.40 for 3200m.
What are Clemson women's track recruiting standards?
Target recruit benchmarks include 11.35 for 100m, 53.00 for 400m, 2:04.50 for 800m, and 10:05 for 3200m.
What is the difference between target recruits and roster consideration?
Target recruit marks represent a higher performance benchmark. Roster consideration marks indicate performances that may warrant evaluation. Neither guarantees recruitment or roster placement.
Does meeting Clemson's target recruit standard guarantee a scholarship?
No. The chart does not promise scholarships. Financial aid and recruiting decisions depend on individual circumstances and program needs.
Is Clemson an NCAA Division I track program?
Yes. Clemson competes in NCAA Division I as a member of the Atlantic Coast Conference.
Are these Clemson's 2026–2027 recruiting standards?
The supplied Preferred Recruit graphics identify the marks as 2026–2027 benchmarks attributed to Clemson. FTR has not independently verified each mark against an original Clemson-issued standards document.
Explore Other Division I Recruiting Standards
A strong recruiting list should include programs across multiple levels of athletic competitiveness that align with your academic and personal goals.
Explore All Division I Recruiting Standards →
Wondering Where You Actually Fit?
Fast Track Recruiting is led by Willy Wood, former Columbia University Head Coach with nearly 30 years of NCAA Division I coaching experience.
We help athletes and families understand recruiting benchmarks, identify realistic athletic and academic opportunities, and approach college coaches strategically.
REQUEST A FREE RECRUITING ASSESSMENT →