UMass Amherst Track & Field Recruiting Standards 2026–2027
Men's and women's recruiting benchmarks, roster consideration marks, conference impact expectations, and real recruiting insight—including FTR athlete Archie Pinder.
What does it take to compete in track and field at UMass Amherst? The difference between being considered for a roster position and becoming a conference-impact athlete is an important part of understanding the recruiting process.
UMass Amherst offers Division I athletics, a major public research university, and a broad range of academic opportunities. Prospective athletes should evaluate performance standards alongside academics, development potential, roster needs, and recruiting timing.
The supplied UMass chart distinguishes between Roster Consideration and Conference Impact Marks. The first is a benchmark for possible team consideration; the second reflects a higher level of projected conference competitiveness. Neither guarantees recruitment, admission, a roster spot, or athletic aid. The chart does not identify a specific effective year; this page is FTR's 2026–2027 recruiting guide.
UMass Amherst Men's Track & Field Recruiting Standards
Roster Consideration vs. Conference Impact Marks
| Event | Roster Consideration | Conference Impact Marks |
|---|---|---|
| 60m* | 6.93 / 6.49 (55m) | 6.89 |
| 100m | 10.55 | 10.49 |
| 200m | 21.30 | 21.09 |
| 300m* | 35.00 | — |
| 400m | 48.10 | 47.12 |
| 800m | 1:53 | 1:50.60 |
| 1500m | 3:55 | 3:50 |
| Mile* | 4:15 | 4:11 |
| 3000m* | 8:30 | 8:12 |
| 5000m | 14:50 | 14:35 |
| 10,000m | 31:00 | 30:01 |
| 60m Hurdles* | 8.20 / 7.62 (55mH) | 8.04 / 7.40 (55mH) |
| 110m Hurdles | 14.50 | 14.30 |
| 400m Hurdles | 54.00 | 53.15 |
| 3000m Steeplechase | 9:20 | 8:50 |
| High Jump | 1.95m | 2.00m |
| Pole Vault | 4.65m | 4.75m |
| Long Jump | 7.00m | 7.25m |
| Triple Jump | 14.35m | 14.50m |
| Shot Put | 16.46m 12 lb implement | 17.25m 16 lb implement |
| Discus | 53.34m 1.6 kg implement | 53.04m 2 kg implement |
| Hammer Throw | 57.91m 12 lb implement | 58.05m 16 lb implement |
| Javelin | 60.04m | 61.89m |
| Multi-Events | 6000 | 6650 |
UMass Amherst Women's Track & Field Recruiting Standards
Team Consideration vs. Conference Impact Marks
| Event | Team Consideration | Conference Impact Marks |
|---|---|---|
| 60m* | 7.65 / 6.99 (55m) | 7.56 |
| 100m | 11.95 | 11.53 |
| 200m | 24.55 | 23.65 |
| 300m* | 39.90 | — |
| 400m | 55.20 | 54.20 |
| 800m | 2:12 | 2:08 |
| 1500m | 4:35 | 4:26 |
| Mile* | 4:56 | 4:49 |
| 3000m* | 9:56 | 9:31 |
| 5000m | 17:15 | 16:30 |
| 10,000m | 36:00 | 34:02 |
| 60m Hurdles* | 8.65 / 8.08 (55mH) | 8.53 |
| 100m Hurdles | 14.10 | 13.85 |
| 400m Hurdles | 61.50 | 59.50 |
| 3000m Steeplechase | 10:45 2k steeple: 7:10 | 10:28 |
| High Jump | 1.65m | 1.74m |
| Pole Vault | 3.75m | 3.97m |
| Long Jump | 5.70m | 5.94m |
| Triple Jump | 12.10m | 12.67m |
| Shot Put | 14.02m | 14.65m |
| Discus | 42.68m | 47.18m |
| Hammer Throw | 53.04m | 54.34m |
| Javelin | 39.02m | 44.06m |
| Multi-Events | 4550 | 5096 |
* The source chart identifies starred events as indoor performances. Event labels and primary metric marks are preserved from the supplied chart. For men's long jump, the chart's feet-and-inches notation is inconsistent with its metric measurement; metric values are shown here to avoid reproducing the conflicting conversion.
FTR's Archie Pinder at UMass Amherst
Recruiting standards provide a starting point. Actual student-athlete outcomes show what the recruiting process can look like in practice.
Archie Pinder, an FTR athlete from England, joined the UMass Amherst men's track and field program and has competed for the Minutemen in middle-distance and distance events.
His official UMass profile lists an 800-meter best of 1:54.08 entering college. In March 2026, he won the 1500 meters at the UMass Flagship Opener in 4:01.05 and later recorded 3:56.21 during the spring season.
Archie's example illustrates an important point: a recruit's value cannot be reduced to one published standard. Athletic development, event-group needs, academic fit, and coach evaluation all contribute to the recruiting decision.
What the UMass Standards Really Tell Us
Unlike many recruiting charts that publish a single mark, UMass distinguishes between athletes who may receive roster consideration and those whose performances project toward conference-level impact.
For example, the men's 800-meter marks are 1:53 for roster consideration and 1:50.60 for conference impact. The women's 800-meter marks are 2:12 and 2:08, respectively.
That distinction is useful, but it still does not tell families whether the program needs another 800-meter runner in a particular recruiting year.
After nearly 30 years coaching at the NCAA Division I level, including 20 years as Head Coach at Columbia University, I believe the better recruiting question is: "Where does my current athletic and academic profile create a realistic opportunity?"
How to Evaluate Your UMass Recruiting Potential
Athletic Fit
Compare your verified marks against both columns, current UMass roster performances, and recent incoming athletes in your event group.
Academic Fit
Evaluate your grades, coursework, intended major, and overall preparation for a major public research university.
Recruiting Timing
Understand when coaches evaluate your graduating class, which event groups need athletes, and when your next major performances may matter most.
Roster Consideration vs. Conference Impact
A roster consideration mark indicates a performance level that may justify further evaluation. A conference impact mark suggests a stronger potential contribution in championship-level competition.
Neither number is a promise of coach support, admission, scholarship funding, or a roster position. Recruiting priorities change as athletes graduate, transfer, improve, or change events.
UMass Amherst Admissions and Recruiting
Athletic recruiting and university admissions are related but separate considerations. Families should understand academic requirements, the athlete's intended program of study, and the extent of any coach involvement in the process.
The most effective recruiting conversations include both academic and athletic information, rather than relying exclusively on a personal best.
When Should You Contact UMass Coaches?
Athletes should begin researching realistic college options early enough to understand their development trajectory and recruiting opportunities.
An effective introduction includes your graduation year, verified personal bests, academic background, upcoming competition schedule, and genuine interest in UMass Amherst.
Ask whether the coaching staff is recruiting your event for your graduation year and how your current performances compare with their needs.
UMass Amherst Recruiting Standards FAQ
What are UMass Amherst's men's track recruiting standards?
The supplied chart lists roster consideration marks including 10.55 for 100m, 48.10 for 400m, 1:53 for 800m, 4:15 for the mile, and 14:50 for 5000m. Conference impact marks are also provided in the tables above.
What are UMass Amherst's women's track recruiting standards?
The supplied chart lists team consideration marks including 11.95 for 100m, 55.20 for 400m, 2:12 for 800m, 4:56 for the mile, and 17:15 for 5000m.
What does conference impact mean?
It describes a performance benchmark associated with potential competitive contribution at the conference level. It is not a guarantee of selection or championship scoring.
Does hitting a UMass standard guarantee recruitment?
No. Coaches also consider roster needs, academic fit, athletic development, and available opportunities in each event group.
Has Fast Track Recruiting worked with a UMass athlete?
Yes. Archie Pinder, an FTR athlete from England, is a member of the UMass Amherst men's track and field program.
Are these confirmed new 2026–2027 standards?
The supplied chart does not identify an effective academic year. These figures are presented within FTR's 2026–2027 recruiting guide. Confirm current requirements directly with the UMass coaching staff.
Explore Other Academic Division I Programs
A thoughtful recruiting list includes multiple universities that offer compatible academic opportunities and realistic athletic potential. Explore these additional FTR recruiting standards pages.
Explore All Division I Recruiting Standards →
Wondering Where You Actually Fit?
Fast Track Recruiting is led by Willy Wood, former Columbia University Head Coach with nearly 30 years of NCAA Division I coaching experience.
We help athletes and families evaluate realistic recruiting opportunities, identify the right academic and athletic fit, and communicate with coaches strategically.
REQUEST A FREE RECRUITING ASSESSMENT →